School: Howth (C.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Bhuain

1. A boat lost.
    A Howth fishing boat owned by the Howth fisher-men was attacked by a German Submarine when fishing. She was called the "Geraldine", a lovely boat. She set out to fish on Easter Saturday 2nd April 1918 and was lost between 12 and 12.30. When she went out she had nine of a crew but when they reached the fishing zone four got out and came back in a yawl. The youngest boy who had heard shots went and told the others. So they tried to get away from the enemy, but they did not succeed. These victims who were drowned had families who depended on them and their fishing.
    Conn Mahony,
    21 St Laurence Rd,