School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

1. I play many games at school with my playmates. They are as follows:
    "Cockfighting", "Deer and Hounds", "Top spinning" "Marbles" "Cook" "Tig" "Leap Frog" and "Cockshots".
    Cockfighting is a very nice game to play. It is a common game in Mulhuddart. A crowd of boys, big and small gather in a field. The big boys take the smaller ones on their backs. The big boy is called the horse and the little one is called the jock. Two of the jocks catch each other and their two horses pull, tug and shove. This keeps on going until one of the horses or jocks. The surviving horse and jock wins the bout. The lot of the boys often get into a cluster and start pulling and pushing. Generally the whole crowd falls on the ground. Sometimes one of the boys hurt themselves but in a very short time he forgets about the pain. "Cockfighting" is a very good game for strengthening the muscles and makes boys strong.
    George Carr