School: Lusk (B.) (roll number 718)

Lusk, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Duinn

used to hide there and hold up the mail coach.
    Near Turvey there is tree which never blossoms it is said that a man named Daw a murderer, was hanged on it. At the back of a house near-by, it is said red grass grows where he is supposed to have wiped the blood off the knife. There is also a bridge near this place called Daws-bridge.
    Saint Mobhí. At Ballcunnin there is a graveyard called St "Mobhí". It is said that a man was ploughing in a field. A man came to him and said this is "sacred" ground. St Mobhí wants to build a Church on it. The man that was ploughing would not stop he said, "St Mobhí or St. Mobho I'll plough this ground before I go" At that moment the ground opened and swallowed man, horse, plough and all. The hollow can be seen to this day. In this ground there is also a well the water from which cures warts.
    Lusk, Co. Dublin
    J. Kelly