School: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Liam Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Among the few wrecks that occured off this coast, the one most talked about is the "Bell-Hill". The schooner heavily loaded with a mixed cargo, consisting of tinned foods, clothing and blankets left Liverpool bound for South America to the port of Valparaisa.
    On the 26th February 1875 the Balbriggan coastguards sighted the vessel, drifting in the midst of a furios storm on to the cargy rocks. The common belief is that a mutiny took place on board, and in his efforts to surpress the rebellion the captain was shot dead and trown over-board. When the storm arose there was no one to control the steering. The coastguards were unable to reach the men, so they made some heroic tries to reach them with a life-line. After some time, they got the line to reach the vessel; but inside a minute the ship broke up. All the crew were thrown over-board. Fourteen were drowned and only one was saved. The man, named Mc Donald, would not tell what happened for fear of punishment. Eight of the bodies were washed ashore that same day. They were buried in the one grave in Balrothery Churchyard, and the grave is marked by a stone. The rest were in time washed ashore at intervals along the coast.
    John Corry
    Chapel Street, Co. Dublin