School: Faithche (Buachaillí)

Fahy More, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. The children nowadays spend much time in amusing themselves in making toys. One of our common toys which all girls, and boys spend much time at making is a pop-gun. It is a piece of bore-tree about six inches long. It is all boast inside, and you have to take every bit of this boast stuff out, and put a cork at each end of the piece of bore-tree. You are to have also a ram-rod, and pare it very good. Leave a small bit at the end without paring so that when you are going shooting you put in the ram rod as far as the big thick piece, and then you shoot out the first cork
    Nora Corcoran
    Slinaun, Co. Mayo