School: Málainn (roll number 13949)

Malin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Nic Uilcín

1. There is a forge in Malin and another a little bit out of Malin. The forge in Malin is owned by John Deery and the other forge belongs to Denis Monagle.
    The blacksmiths are very busy men. They shoe a good many horses every day and are also busy making horse shoes and repairing implements for the farmers around. Their people have been smiths for a long time.
    The forge in Malin is pretty large and has a large window in front and a small window behind. The roof of the forge is covered with black felt. The bellows are attached to them for blowing it.
    The blacksmith does a little work outside sometimes when the wheel of a cart has to be shod. He does it behind the forge beside the river. The iron has to be red hot and when it is hot it is put on the wheel which when properly fixed it is put into the water for a time.
    Isaac Smyth
    Malin, Co. Donegal