School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. I have often heard my parents talk of the signs of bad and good weather. Many and varied are the opinions held in connection with the sky but it is certainly true that a good many of these messengers of of bad weather or omens of good weather as the case may be, prove real prophets.
    The signs are associate with the sky are as follows. When the sun is all darkened and a circle around it, it is a sure sign of a coming storm. and a very sudden storm is always expected when we see that great circle. Others say when there are "horn" so some people call them or big shafts of lighs shooting up into the sky when the sun is sinking it denotes a wind storm. People like to see the clouds very red especially in the West at it is always a sign of good weather. A red sky in the morning is a sign of a coming storm. When there a black blue cloud tinged with white it is a sign of thunder and lightning. Big grey clouds are for snow.
    The following are a few of the signs we associate with the moon. When the moon has a silvery face it foretells frost. When a white ring of mist appears round the moon it is a sure sign of rain. A new
    Kathleen Crumlish
    Dan Sweeney