School: Whitecastle (roll number 10231)

Whitecastle, Co. Donegal
George Mc Cahey

1. In olden times the houses were not at all like the houses we live in now-a-days. The houses in olden times were built of rough stones and then plastered with mud. The walls were about three or four feet thick. The roofs were made of rushes or heather, or straw, or flax. The best of these roof were made of flax or heather. The floor was made of clay that was tightened down. There were one, or two, or three apartments in each house. The windows were very small. There were half doors on the houses in olden times. These half doors were to let the light into the house. There were no two story houses in olden times. There was a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. Sometimes the smoke went out through the door. The houses were low in olden times. They were all built together because if any people came to attack then they would not have to go far for help. Sometimes there was a wall around the houses to keep wild beasts out.
        1. buildings
    Alex Carlin