School: St Mary's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

house is beside the Holm.
    One Whit Sunday one of this family, the eldest boy, was sent to Mass. He was taking a near cut over the fields and was going along the river as the present road was not there then. He did not know it was Whit Sunday and so he thought he would go and poach for salmon instead of to Mass. He soon saw a large salmon and waded into the water to try and catch it.
    Just then his father and some other men were coming along the river, and the father saw him and called to him to come out, or he would be drowned. The boy turned round to see who was speeking, and he slipped on a stone and fell into the deep water. His father jumped in after him but he could not swim and the two of them were drowned. The men on the bank knew they would be drowned if they went in and they all ran for help. When they came back with help the two bodies were gone and after two days of searching the bodies were found near Tullygarven mill and were buried in Cockhill graveyard.
    In the Tullygarven mill, flour, meal and Cranmore made and this mill is also worked by the Crana River.
    The old thread mill which is not in use now was also worked by the Crana River.
    Cahir O Doherty keep is beside the Castle but is all barred up now and no one can enter.