School: St Mary's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there were coats named walecoats and these were worn by the Donegal men when going up to Devy to beat the Orangemen.

On their going in through the door a priest took charge of the blackthorns.
    A short time previous the Orangemen had denied the Catholics to walk on the walls and their coming to the city on that day was an answer to that challenge.
    Often and often in years after, many an old man told, with pride, of that day when the courageous walicoated Donegal men marched from Inishowen to the City of Derry to defy the Orangemen and it gave them to understand that the Donegal men were not cowards.
    Bridget Donaghey
    Mrs Liam Doherty