School: St Mary's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is a Mass Rock and beside the rock there is a cave. It was said that the priest lived in this cave when he was saying Mass at the rock.
    There is another cave in Mr Patrick Doherty field of Ballymagan. This cave was supposed to be used by the Danes.
    In Ballymagan hill there is another cave. It is in apart of the hill called "Cashel" There is also a giant's grave in this place. This giant was supposed to have been killed in a grove of bushes at a place called Caiseal.
    There is a little brook below the grove of bushes, and it flows down into the Crana River. This place is called Shola Greine h-uisge.
    The giant was supposed to have been killed in this place, and to have been carried up to the hill where he was buried by a number of men. There is a large stone on the top of his grave.
    There is another cave in Mr Donaghys (Black) field in Dirren and it runs under the river and it joined the cave in Mr Patrick Doherty's field.
    Annie Mary Doherty
    Mr Patrick Doherty