School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    in a bush, hedge, or a holly tree. In May it lays from four to six eggs. The pigeon builds a rough nest of sticks. Two white eggs it generally lays.
    The swallow builds in a barn and lays four small white eggs. The owl also builds in a barn. The cuckoo builds no nest but lays its eggs in the mosscheepers. The corncrake lays speckled eggs in the corn. The seagull lays its eggs on the bare rocks and by the heatness of the sun it hatches the eggs. The tom tit builds in a hole in the wall and will spit at you if you would touch it.
    All these birds sit a fortnight on the eggs. Boys are told it is a sin if they rob these nests. The crow pick a lot of sand and small stones when there is going to be rain. The crow dives when flying if wind is
    Matilda Coyle