School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    were rooted out by the wind, and thereby wrecked many office houses. Stacks of corn, hay, and flax were tossed about. On account of this many people were left homeless for a while until their houses were repaired. Many people convenient to woods got firing for a couple of years after the storm.
    On August eighteen ninety seven there was a great storm of thunder and lightning. Cattle, horses, sheep, and dogs were killed in the storm. Corn not ripe already was noticed to be ripe two days after the storm.
    On the twelth of August nineteen thirty a severe storm of thunder and lightning swept over the district but there was no harm done in
    1. processes and phenomena
    Matilda Coyle