School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

1. Another kind of potato bread was made by mashing up boiled potatoes, & mixing them with a little flour, then finishing up by mixing with oat-meal, & adding salt to taste.
    Mix about half flour, & half, oat-meal, Be careful not to make the bread too stiff by adding too much flour or meal. It does not require any water or milk, as the juice of the potatoes is enough. Common sense & practice will let you see what the potatoes will take up to make it the right consistency.
    This oatmeal fadge or "hushy an" was a great favourite warmed in gravy in the pan, for breakfast on a cold winter morning.
    1. products