School: Ray

Labbadish, Co. Donegal
Mary J. Moore

1. In the year eighteen hundred and forty seven the main road from Derry to Letterkenny was widened and its route was changed in places to make it more level and at other places the hills were cut to make it more level also.
    The road from Ray to Manorcunningham was made round by the edge of the village to avoid the Knowes which is very steep. There was also a new road made from Dromore to Pluck. The old road is still to be seen crossing over Magherbuoy hill.
    The portion from the Veagh to Drumbarnet was also newly made. The old road still runs down through Sharron.
    There was also a road made from magheramore to Manorcunningham about forty years ago, and there was a new bridge built there also.
    About ten years ago there was a new road made from Ray to Rossbracken and a concrete bride built over Kenaghan River.
        1. public infrastructure
    Robert Rutherford