School: Druim Mór (roll number 16349)

Dromore, Co. Donegal
John Noonan

their family history.
    The first Delap to come to Monellan was a Colonel in the British Army & he was given the estate in repayment of "services rendered to the Crown". That wouldn't be more than 120 or 130 years ago. It might be as far back as 1798. This Colonel had a brother, Sam, who was the first to start the building of the Big house. The part he built is still standing. Sam had a son called Robert who was in college about the same time as Dan O'Connell. Robert was turned out a K.C. and he only fought (pleaded) one case & curiously enough Daniel O'Connell was counsel for the party against
    John Noonan
    Múinteoir