School: Srath an Urláir (roll number 13367)

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Tiománaidhe

1. Story (continued)

About eighty years ago a small woman called at the house of Johnston Kilpatrick Cappery.

(continued from previous page)
    and that his future would be more prosperous, if he promised not to interfere with the large tree that stood at the bottom of his garden. He resolved not to interfere with it and he attributed his good fortune later on to his well-kept promise. He believed the small strange woman to be a fairy. On the death of Kilpatrick - the garden was let, and instructions were laid down to have the tree cut. The man who took the garden would not do so. He had heard of the request asked of Kilpatrick by the strange woman.
    Another man was then appointed to take the garden and cut the tree. He did not hesitate to do so. It is said that on his way home that evening, his horses and other animals fell dead on the road. The people
    Gerald Mc Dermott
    Ballybofey, Co. Donegal