School: Tulach Beag (roll number 10717)

Tully Beg, Co. Donegal
Anna Stamhbridge

1. Every county in Ireland is made up of many districts, some large and others very small. My home-district is known as Tullymountain or "Breen". It is not a very big district. There are six families living in this district, and there are thirteen children all together. "John" and "Mary" are the most common Christian names.
    Most of the houses are built with cement and stones with thatched roofs.
    The way by which this district first got its name is not quite clear, but the district next to ours is called "Newtontully" and part of this district being a cluster of hills, takes half its neighbours name, and so the mountains being so plentiful help to make it a name.
    About twenty years ago, houses in this district were more numerous than they are today. Many people emigrated from here to America, some years before the Great War.
    Tully Mountain, Co. Donegal
    Pearl Kilpatrick