School: Kilmacrennan (roll number 8461)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Anna B. McMahon

1. I am proud to be a pupil of this school because it was here that a great and much loved Irishman, Cardinal Logue, received his early education.
    He was born in Carrigart but when still a boy came to live in Kilmacrenan with his Uncle John Durning, who was a shoemaker by trade.
    As a boy Cardinal Logue would do any work about the house or in the fields but he never willingly went to school and he was a bad scholar.
    One morning he was crying because he had been told to go to school and Uncle John called him into his work-shop and showed him his hands, rough and hard with sore work and stained and black with resin. He said "If I had got to school when I was a lad I might not have to work so hard today but perhaps I'm time enough yet" and so saying he jumped up, pulled off his leathern apron, put on his coat and