School: Ráth Bhoth (roll number 14802)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Loingsigh

1. Holy Wells
    St. Eunans Well
    St. Eunan's well is situated about half a mile North East from the village of Raphoe in the townland of The Craigs. It is on Mr. Glenn's farm and we get to it going by McBride's St. It is about one hundred and fifty yards to the left on the road from Raphoe.
    It is a very small well and is difficult to find as it is surrounded by rushes. Many stories are told about this well. The land once belonged to Mr McGregor and he closed the well. On the following day he found a number of his cattle dead. His crops failed that year and it seemed as if he could not keep his farm. A kind neighbour told him to open the well again. He did so end his luck changed.
    Many old people believe that St. Eunan's well will overflow at some time and drown the village. The well got its name because it was here St. Eunan washed every morning.
    Writer of above:-
    Michael Gallagher