School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

Andrew Long of Cruckra was a decree an and a process-server.

Name Mary Murray.
    Townland Derora.
    Andrew Long of Chuckra was a decree man and a process-servet. He was caught serving false summonses, and there gathered an army of men and went to the house. and there was nobody in the house only his Father, Sister and a servant girl whose name was Madge Curran. They tied Andrew's hands, and, feet with ropes. He did not knowthem as they were disguised. The servant Girl informed on two that weren't in it atall and swore that they were in it, The two men were sent to Lifford Gaol their names were James Daly and Con Mc Daid of Derora.
    They made him swear that he would never serve a false process again, and they gave the job to his son instead. So the son lifted the Rent by the year and gave them time to pay it
      1. poetry
    Mary Murray