School: Cill Phian

Ardnagor, Co. Mayo
Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. When a cow is three days after calving, on the third day at the same time that she calved the first day An assess straddle should be put on her back and a bucket with three coals in it should be got, and a person should walk round the cow three times with the bucket of coals in one hand and a bucket of water in the other and each time he walks round the cow he should quench a coal in the water. When he had that done he leaves the water in a place where the fairies do be living, because it keeps them warm. If this is not done they will come and steal the butter.
    A sewing machine should not be left without a cover at night, as the fairies might come and sew on it.
    It is unlucky for one pig-feeder
    A. K. Carabine