School: Cill Phian

Ardnagor, Co. Mayo
Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. Mount Palmer N. School is in the town-land of Ard-na-gCor which means the high place(s) where the cranes used to hatch. The old school was in Tonroe and was last taught by Mrs McGuire. The late Father McDonnell got a rood of land and a gift of £10 from Sir Roger Palmer, and on that account it was called Mount Palmer School. It was built in 1901.
    The name will now be changed to Cill Phian school after Saint Pian, the Patron Saint of this parish. Pian was a Welsh Saint who helped St Patrick in the conversion of Ireland. He was Uncle of Saint David of Wales.
        1. buildings
    Mary Maloney