School: Carraigíní (Carrigans)

Carrigans, Co. Donegal
Máire E. Ní Stiopháin

the crop.
    The potatoes are put through a sorting machine and there are two sizes of small potatoes. If they are suitable for seed they are sold. The big potatoes are cut into smaller sizes for seed. The Royal Kidney, and the Prince Edward are two brands which are first selected for exportation and which grow very well in this part of Co. Donegal.
    The land is ploughed in winter so that the frost and snow will kill the insects which would harm the crops. The ground is ploughed by two horses and an iron plough which turns one furrow at a time,. Some farmers use tractors and they can turn three furrows at a time.