School: Gartan (roll number 13755)

Bellville or Gartan, Co. Donegal
Nóra Ní Dhuibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    about five roods in extent. The previous occupier drained it, and cleared away the ruins, rubbish of half-burned stone, iron, and wood cinders. Every trace of the industry is now wiped out, but iron-stone exists in the locality.
    It is told that the district was very thickly wooded before the iron smelting started, so much so, that it was possible to climb into the tree tops at the townland of Carrick, and walk through the branches to Gorteen, a distance of one and a half miles. The district, which is rather mountainous, has very little appearance of ever having been wooded.
    The Timber was used to smelt the iron from the stone, and when all the wood was used up, the industry was forced to move to a new locality.
    The iron was melted into rough blocks, and then sent to some other foundry for
    Lizzie Russell