School: Clochar (roll number 13296)

Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they will believe you. In a short time the thief will hear what has happened and he will keep away from you. Your scheme is a good one said said the man and I intend to carried it out. The climber was well pleased with his visit and that very night he stole the pig. He sold it to the a butcher who was in partnership with him in the stealing. He was back home again before daybreak when the neighbour got up he observed that door of the pig sty was opened and the pig was gone. He went from house to house with the story on the top of his tongue and he having no reason to give it an untruthful complexion at last he came to the climber's house my fine pig was stolen last night he said putting his head inside the door. Were it not that my self put the scheme into your he as I believe you on the spot carry on as your are doing and your pig will be safe. Your hearth and skin on an ash tree said the man is it not the real truth I am telling, you make me laught said the climber. When the neighbour returned home he told his wife that the climber did not believe the story about the pig. He stole it himself said his wife and I put the young boys on place of the tracks. She did so and a week afterwards they caught him in a pig sty while he was putting a rope on a pigs foot. They took the pig from him and said
    Jim Boyle
    Farmer