School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and three little children from the hills above Glenties. She came to the shore at Carn where there was then a very abundant supply of Cockles. She selected a spot beside a big rock, and be adding a few sods and brambles she made her home for the summer. She and the children gathered the cockles during the day, then she boiled them, and by adding a little oatmeal and a little milk supplied by some charitable neighbour she made a food which sustained herself and her children for that whole season. It was said she went weekly as far as Stranorlar where she sold the surplus cockles and had various little necessaries back with her.
    Máire Bean Uí Bhreisleáin
    Múinteoir