School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. The following story was told to me by my father Con Melley (55 yrs.) Tullycleave Ardara Co. Donegal
    The time of the famine there was free broth distributed to the poor people. There was a man named Ovens living in Downstrands and he tried to stop the giving out of the broth. There was a priest named Father Glacan and he told Ovans that he would die of hunger and he having plenty of food. this prophecy came true because ever after that every place Ovens went he was always eating and some time later he died of hunger and he having plenty of food to eat.
    Teresa Melley
    Con Melley