School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Quite close to Árd-an Mhuilinn is the remains of a very old graveyard where people were buried before Catholic.
    Emancipation was obtained for this country. The mounds over these graves are still plain to be seen and the graveyard is surrounded by a like-mound, which at one time may have been a high ditch, but with the ages it became levelled to its present state.
    In part of the wood which still remains there is the sight of an old altar as can be seen on examination, and quite close to it is a height, which has a commanding view for miles and miles to the North West and East while to the south is a stretch of Moor Lake and morass. This also strengthens the story of the altar, which was used for saying mass during the penal laws in Ireland for from this height could be seen the approach of the enemy, and it was posted with sentries or watchmen during divine service, and they not only gave word of the enemy approach but if needs be they fought and defended the passage until the priest made good his escape.
    In an adjoining field quite close to the altar sight there is a holy well supposed to have been blessed by a Father Gallagher who was one of the hunted priests during the penal laws, but who afterwards, when Catholic Emancipation was passed
    Susan Mc Hugh
    Farmer