School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there lived a minister in Killybegs. He was a wealthy man and he had a good many servants.

(continued from previous page)
    he went to the bank and said he wanted three hundred pounds for his master. He said he wanted £297 in notes and £3 in farthings. He got the money and started for home.
    Coming through the Gap he met the same man he had encountered when he was going to Derry. The man told him to hand over the money. John said he would not. The man said he would shoot him unless he did as he told him. John had £3 in farthings in one bag so he threw it away down a bank beside the road. "There" he said "There is your money". The man jumped off his horse and ran down after the money. John jumped on the highwayman's horse and away he went leaving the man the pony. The man could not follow him so John got home safely with his £297 and a fine throughbred horse.
      1. people
    Hugh O Donnell