School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Maghnus - Ui Baoghaii - Then christian names in these clans are to be found in various parts of the country although the tendency is dying out. Patrick is the most common christian name among males. John coming a good second. James and Thomas are common – Charles and Conal less common. Quite a number of boys born in the troubled period in 1920 bear names of the 1916 heroes Kevin – Terence - Eamonn etc.
    The girls’ names most common are Mary – Brigid – Catherine – Rose – Nora and the less common Grace or Gracie.
    Nowadays christenings are very tame affairs in this district. The sponsors being the only persons present at the feast if there is one – no singing or drinking at all