School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. We put an acre and a half under potatoes each year. Sometimes the amount changes when the potatoes are scarce. In the month of February the men of the house prepare the ground. The ground is never manured in any way before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in ridges. First the ground is harrowed and then the ridges are marked out with a shovel. A spade is also used while working at the potato crop. The spades are bought in a shop. When the people of the house are cutting the seed, first they look at the potato to see if it has "eyes". Then they get a knife and cut it into parts called seed. Then they leave the seed for a few days until they get dry.
    Then they are put into the ridges. The local people help one another in sowing the potatoes. When the potatoes are sown the "Sheuchs" are set up and then they are left untouched for a few months.
    During the Summer months the "Sheuchs" are dug up again and the mould is put up on the ridge and fixed round the tops. Later on when they are in
    P. Mc Closkey