School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    it, that person will marry before the year is ended. If she puts her hand into the water she will cross the sea, before the year is ended, and if she puts her hand into the clay she will be dead, and buried, before the year is ended.
    Another prank, which is done in fear and trembling, is this, a few girls set out to a neighbour's garden, and each one snatches a head of cabbage, and runs off with it. Sometimes the owner hearing the chattering, and laughing, appears scolding, and hunting his dog. Then what what a scamper takes place. The girls fly, some drop the cabbage, others still cling to it. Then each girl places the head of cabbage over the door of her home, and anxiously awaits the arrival of the first man to enter the door next morning. For he is to be her future husband.
    The burning of nuts is another amusing trick. Two nuts are placed side by side on the hearth, a boy's name, and a girls name, are put on the nuts. If the nuts spring apart, that boy and girl will never
    Philomena Boyle