School: Liagan (Leggans) (roll number 6639)

Leagans, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Brenter. After that the Irish Land Commission bought the Estate and Bustard and his family went to Dublin, he died two years ago and his family are all dead only one son.
    Hugh Cunningham, Kilmacreddan, has horns in his house which measure 16 inches at the base. The[y] measure 23 inches in the centre. They are 9 inches thick and 50 inches long. These horns grew on a bullock of 13 years old on the Brenter Estate owned by Mr Bustard. The horns were given to Hugh Cunningham by John Mc Gettigan a butcher, Patrick Boyle was care-taker then.