School: Drimcoe (roll number 3977)

Drumcoe, Co. Donegal
Elizabeth Mc Clure

One Christmas an old woman got quite a bit of money from America.

One Christmas an old woman got quite a bit of money from America. She went to town to spend it. Coming home she tied up her change in a handkerchief. In this change there was a five pound note. She had not gone far when she caught a hare half dead with the cold. She tied her handkerchief round its neck and carried it home. She had a lot of parcels so she sat down on a stone to rest. She laid the hare beside her on the grass. Suddenly she heard a movement by her side. Turning round she had just time to see the hare making off with her handkerchief round its neck. A couple of days after some sportsmen were out in the same district. One of their dogs saw a hare chased & caught it. It turned out to be the same hare & it still had the handkerchief holding five pounds tied round its neck.
    Elizabeth Mc Clure
    Andrew Mc Clure