School: Na Frasa (roll number 16375)

Frosses, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the farmers. Wheat is sometimes raised on the larger farms. On the smaller holdings along the coast the farmers supplement their living by fishing. Long ago the entire parish was populated by Catholics, but since the year 1609 protestants hold the good and fertile land. In that year the catholics had to flee to the mountains and there eke out a livelihood. But now they are slowly but surely regaining their lost ancient inheritance.
    In this parish there are four catholic churches. Frosses is the largest and oldest of these, being erected in the year 1808. Frosses is the ecclesiastical capital of the parish as it situated in the centre of the district, and is easily reached from the outlying villages. The parish also possesses approximately sixteen schools and this enables the children to obtain a good primary education. But this was not always the case. As late as the year 1890 the landlord of the parish
    Kathleen Mc Hugh
    Charles Campbell