School: Derries (roll number 11388)

Derries, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh Bean Uí Chiaráin

1. my own district is in the Derries. it has got that name because in years gone by it was in plantation or a forest.
    It is a large townland, a river separates it from the next townland. The Derries is in the parish of Drumholm. The most of the houses are all thatched except a few. The Derries is situated as a foot of a mountain called Bradley. There are bogs to be found in the Derries.
    The school is in the center of the Derries, it is a very old school. There are three lakes in the Derries Lough Rath, Lough Polka [?] and Lough Rhone [?].
    In years gone by there were
    Victor Brown