School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

be fairies about that place.
    Mr Little’s sister disappeared some time after this. She went to the well for water and never was seen after. Mr Little often saw little people running and playing through the field near his home. He accused the fairies of having something to do with her disappearance. The search for her was continued for months and months but she was never found dead or alive.
    The farm was since sold and bought by a man named Kerrigan.
    This man when working with his farming implements on the farm often left a spade or a shovel down beside him it immediately disappeared and no matter how he searched he couldn’t find it.
    The next day he would find it exactly in the place he left it. This continues till the present day.
    Moira Mc Girr