School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Williams gander.” they got to their journeys end and he got out, and hit the hill three taps of his boot, and they got into a big room with a golden table in the middle of in it. A great crowd of old men and women were sitting around. “I have brought a man to play the music” said the little man. So they all got up, and bade him welcome; One of them went over, and opened a door, and out walked the gander. The gander started to brush up the table. And he saw at once it was Father Williams gander; “Well ‘said’ he that beats all, for I and my mother eat every bit of him, only one wing we gave to Mara Ruad, and that is the same gander. I stole it and I would know it anywhere” Mara went and told on my after eating the wing.” Then they all danced, and he played every tune they wanted, in deed he could play every tune that was played since or before. When it was getting near morning he wanted to go home. The wee man got the coach ready, and every one give him a golden guinea, and the gander came out ,and gave him a golden flute.It was no time till he was left at him his mother’s door, and he hit a rap of his fist, and told his mother to let him in for he was as rich as the King, and the best player of the flute in Ireland. “Its drunk you are” says she. “Nor nor divel [?] a taste I got” says he, She could hardly belive [sic] it was him. When she heard him playing one tune after another, and when he give her the full of her apron of gold guineas mind you she was glad. He took up the
    Joan Barron
    Mullanasole Barr, Co. Donegal