School: Shannagh (roll number 8400)

Shannagh, Co. Donegal
J. Hutchman

1. (continued from previous page)
    went with a tight grip on the purse until he reached a foundry where he asked for the use of a sledge and with it beat the purse.
    The roars of the devil were heard for over seven miles around as he pleaded with the man to let him out promising int return that he would give him power to live until the day of judgement. But shortly after this the man died. He was not good enough to go to heaven and not bad enough to go to hell so a wisp was put in his hand and he wanders through the world from that day to this and is known as "Will o' the wisp.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Jim Mc Groary