School: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (roll number 3854)

Ballydevitt Beg, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The townland of Dysart situated at the foot of the Cairn-na-ween Mountain in the Parish of Inver, still contains evidence of being one of the places in which mass was celebrated in the penal days. The rude altar built of the rough mountain stone is still in existence. On this altar there is still to be seen a flat stone with a hole in the centre of it and two other round stones. It is supposed that these stones were used as a bell during the celebration of Mass by hitting the two round stones on the flat one. In the corner there is a cemetery which is still known as Dysart Graveyard. In a corner of it there is a holy well. The graves in which the dead were buried are still visible. It is a known fact that a rat has never entered this graveyard, and the clay when taken and sprinkled in any place where rats are abundant it has the effect of banishing them altogether. This graveyard was blessed by Saint Colmcille.
    Winifred Mc Groary
    Tullynagreana, Co. Donegal