School: Lettercran (roll number 12049)

Lettercran, Co. Donegal
Peadar S. Ó Duibhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    She saw all the girls at the great supper. She felt very hungry and she thought to herself how happy she would be if only she could get in and eat the crumbs that fell from the table. When the ladies went to bed and were asleep, Rucky opened the door quietly and crept in. She ate some of what was left on the table after supper and then she got under the bed that the ladies were in but she did not sleep for the ground was damp and hard. About twelve o’clock the giant came in and he had a man on his shoulder. “Is that all you got in the woods to-day,” says the wife, and he left the dead man down on the ground in the end of the house. The wife then told him about the two beautiful girls that came into the house that day, that they were looking for husbands and she was afraid that her own daughters would hardly get husbands for they were not as beautiful as these two strangers. They mad a plan that night to kill the two girls and the giant was to know them by the lovely ear-rings they were wearing. Rucky heard all this going on and when she got a chance she changed the ear-rings on the giants [sic.] daughters. That night
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    John Gallagher