School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

hundred pounds. Very often the woman brung with her “A good heifer to two” as dowry
    The very few marriages now a days take place very quietly. They consist of the bride + grooms “best man” and “best maid” who drive in a ccar to early mass, get married and go for a run to some neighbouring place like Sligo, Donegal or Enniskellen where they spend the day. A wedding feast is held in the home of the bride to which one invited the immediate friends of both parties.
    “Straw Boys” still visit the wedding house. Where they sing and dance and are entertained to some of the good things. They, on entering the wedding house make a dash to “danes [?] the bride” Their dresses consist of straw, and paper + ribbons and straw halo.
    There is no wedding procession or hauling home now but fifty years ago such was the custom and even later.
    The wedding then was quite a procession as many as twenty couples “walking out” Ceach man had a lady partner. The “best man” and “best maid” headed the precession. Next comes the bride groom and the other couples followed. The whole country side knew of this event and all were out to give them a hearty cheer