School: Finner

Finner, Co. Donegal
Eilís Máire Ní Nasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    burned down some years ago. It used to belong to a gentleman called Blacker-Douglas. At the beginning of the war 1914 a Russian lady of rank was on a visit to Lareen House. When the war broke out, she and her husband were recalled to their own country. She had a quantity of costly and rare jewels which she was afraid to bring back owing to the dangers of travel at that time. These she hid secretly hoping when war was over to return for them. Nothing was heard ever after of the lady or her husband, and they were persumed to have perished in the revolution.
    Many people of the district who knew of the jewels have searched over and over again , but they were never found.
    The property now belongs to Mr Hamilton of the Hamilton Hotel, Bundoran.
  2. The hiding place of the following treasure is said to be in the townland of Wardhouse, Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim. It is said to have been hidden long ago, by a man who was very rich, but he was a miser and did not want to give it to anyone. So he hid it under a big stone near which was inside a rath [?] or fort. When he died a lot of people who knew
    Wardhouse, Co. Leitrim