School: St Mary's Tallaght (roll number 10457/8)

Tallaght, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    throughout Ireland, so as St Maelruin helped the people of this district and was said to have been instrumental in the making of the large grave the place is called Taimhleacht "Maolrúin".
    There was, at this time, a monastery, the tower of which still stands and is used a belfry for the Protestant Church which is built on part of the site of the old monastery. There is a very distinct mark on the side of the tower, of the roof of the church of those days. It is told that the first Protestant Archbiship of Ireland - Lord Bancroft - took the stones from this Church and had them carried some distance down the road to build a castle for himself. The ruins of this castle are still to be seen at the right hand side of the road, at the entrance to the village from the City end and the farm on which they stand is still called "Bancroft".
    Inside the gate of the present churchyard is a large stone the origin and use of which has been much discussed recently. Some say it was St. Melruins holy water font while older people maintain that it was on this stone St. Melruin divided the bread which