School: Glenasmole (B.) (roll number 8927)

Glenasmole, Co. Dublin
Sr. Ó Móráin

15. "Hell Fire Club" Story.
    This stands on Mount Pelier Hill. It is said that the first roof was slate but is was blown off in a big wind. It is in a very bleak place. It was then roofed with stone. Not very long after a party of Dublin gentry came out to a large party there. They ate and drank to excess and a quarrel arose and they put the butler into the fire and burned him. The butler's wife, who was at home was uneasy when her husband did not return, and started investigations. While these were in progress, a high official of the Dublin Waterworks threatened to stop the water supply if the investigations were not stopped.
    No more was heard of the "alleged" murder.