School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

hung. All cooking was done in pots or ovens slung over the fire from the crook in this bar. The fire place was always against the gable wall and two low benches ran on each side of the fire place. A wooden partition with a small window about nine inches square, kept out the breeze during the time. An oak beam generally ran across the front of the chimney place and from this the home0cured bacon was hung in flitches. The smoke helped to cure the bacon. The houses were small and often the families large, so beds were often in the kitchen. These were called settle beds. They folded up and were used as a couch during the day. These houses conditions are still here in Balscadden.
    Eileen Finn VII ST.
    Told by Mr Joe Lynch