School: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 1857)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. The walls of the old houses were of stones and mud. First clay was mixed with water and the mud was put in between the stones. Thatch was usually put on for the roof on the mud houses. Whe the walls were built high enough for a roof to be put on, some long sticks were laid on then and then put up high over the walls and tied at the top with sugans. The first coat of (tatch) thatch was then put on the sticks with sugans.
    The second coat was sewed with scollops. and a knife to trim the thatch and a small hand rake to take out the loose straws. The thatchers needle was about (thirthy) thirty inches long and a sugan he used sew with. That was how the old houses were built and thatched.
        1. buildings
    William Keane