School: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5385)

Kilwatermoy, Co. Waterford
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

1. The townland I live in is Dunmmon in the parish of Kilwatermoy. There are sixteen families and the population is about 58. The majority of those are young people with the exception of four or five over 70 years. The most common name is Greene.
    There is a river running through Dunmoon dividing North Dunmoon from South and flowing along by the Kilwatermoy Church.There is a wood close by which covers about nineteen acres. A great portion of this townland is under mountain and bog. The remainder is best fitted for growing corn and potatoes.
    In ancient times there were more houses and population than at the present day and the land was better cultivated. Owing to the famine families left their homes and went to foreign lands, principally U.S.A.
    The names of the people over seventy are
    Mrs. Alice McGrath.
    Mrs. Mary Greene.
    Mrs. Kate Morrisson
    Mrs. Eliza Greene.
    The older people are able to speak Irish and tell stories of ancient events which took place in the district.
    Dunmoon, Co. Waterford
    Margaret Greene