School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. and the crows are seen it is sure sign it will be fine. Seagulls coming inland is a sign of wet weather. When you can hear the curlews calling loudly it is a sign of wet weather.
    A story is told about Robin Redbreast. When 'Our Lord' was crucified the robin perched on His Cross and tired to ease his suffering by picking out the thorns and in doing so got stained with blood and as a sign of love for the robin Our Lord blessed her and from that day the robin has a red breast.
    Pádraig Ó Faoláin
    Unknown
    50
    Feirmeoir
  2. (continued from previous page)
    The wild birds commonly found in my district are, the cuckoo, the Snipe, the swallows and the wild goose, as well as the more common ones, the Robin, the Lark, the blackbird, the wren, and the Thrush. The wild birds migrate. The snipe is noticed when he is going away, he flies round and round and gives a couple of loud calls. In the summer he goes off to Asia, and comes back in October. In May the cuckoo come to this country